Menu

DIY – Lat Pulldown Station

Since the quarantine began, I’ve been looking for new projects to keep me busy. I saw a few tutorials of how to make you own Lat Pulldown Station. Once I got the basic understanding of the supplies needed, I decided it would be a fun and simple(ish) project to take on.

****My directions below assume that you have some kind of barbell plates you can use for the base of the pulldown. If you do not have plates and don’t want to get some, their is an alternative listed at the end to use a bucket along with any small materials you have in the house to weigh the it down.****

Materials:

Home Depot Shopping List

Product Image
Everbilt 3/8 in. x 3-1/2 in. Zinc-Plated Spring Link
4

Product Image
Everbilt 1/8 in. x 30 ft. Vinyl Coated Steel Wire Rope Kit
1

Product Image
Everbilt 3/8 in. -16 tpi Zinc-Plated Hex Nut (2 per Pack)
2

Product Image
Everbilt 3/8 in. x 4 in. Zinc-Plated Eye Bolt with Nut
2

Product Image
Everbilt 5/16 in. Zinc-Plated Clamp Set (4-Pack)
2

Product Image

Everbilt 3/8 in. x 8 in. Zinc-Plated Lag Thread Screw Eye
2

Product Image
LDR Industries 3/4 in. Galvanized Iron Cap
1

Product Image

VPC 3/4 in. x 18 in. Galvanized Steel Schedule 40 Cut Pipe
2

Product Image
Everbilt 1-1/2 in. Zinc-Plated Swivel Single Pulley
1

Product Image
Southland 3/8 in. Galvanized Malleable Iron Floor Flange
1

Product Image
Everbilt 3/8 in. Zinc Flat Washer (8-Pack)
1

Tools:

  • Drill
  • Wrench
  • Wire cutter or similar (optional to cut wire to preferred length)

Directions:

Weight Pole:

  1. Attach the pole to the flange
  2. Drill a hole into the cap to match the size of the bolt
  3. Attach the bolt to the cap with 2 nuts and 1 washer (for me the other washer doesn’t fit into bottom of cap)
  4. Attach the cap with bolt to the pole

Handle:

  1. Measure to the center of the 2nd pole
  2. Drill a hole through it
  3. Attach the eye bolt to the pipe with 2 bolts and 2 washers

Putting It All Together:

  1. Drill 2 holes for the eye screw where the pulleys will be going
  2. Attach a pulley to each screw with a carabiner
  3. Run the wire through both pulleys
  4. Depending on your setup you may need/want to cut your wire to shorten it for your space
  5. Attach ring/clamp to each end of the wire
  6. Using 2 carabiners attach the weight base and the handle and that should be it
  7. Optionally attach a chain between the handle and the wire so you can later adjust the length

DON’T HAVE WEIGHT PLATES TO MAKE THIS WORK?

Fear not, I have an alternative! Replace the base that holds the weights with a very sturdy bucket. Then fill the bucket with whatever heavy objects you have around the house and attached that to the carabiner on the end and voila, a weight!

Bucket of Metal

 

If you decide to attempt this DIY project, make sure to tag us on Instagram, @rxrealm, #rxrealmDIY.

We’d love to see the finished products!

More Photos:

Alex Bykov is a Web Developer by trade who has always looked for ways to combine his passions for CrossFit with his professional skills. Alex started CrossFit about 3 years ago to keep up with his kids and loved it so much he never looked back. In his nerdier days, A-Train also designed board games and card games for various companies. Check out his work at AlexByDesigns.